In the book “Endangered”, the famous photographer Tim Flach shares the results of her unusual project, which he occupied many years for its realization. Is dedicated to the study of life of the animals who are about to enter in danger of extinction. The author traveled all over the world: from the savannah to the polar seas, and shared the serious problems facing the nature.
In Great.guru couldn’t ignore this project. We want every reader to become familiar with a small part of the species that are likely to be upcoming to not exist in the next decade.
White Bellied Pangolin
This exotic animal lives in the tropical forests and savannas from Senegal to western Kenya and South to Zambia. Since 2008, the also known as pangolin white-bellied is in danger of extinction. In 2014 it was declared as a vulnerable species. This means that if you do not take the necessary measures to protect it from 10 to 20 years, the number of this species is reduced by 30 to 50 percent.
Ring Tailed Lemurs
Lemurs includes are mostly found in dry places and in the forests of southern Madagascar. The International Union for the conservation of Nature determined this species as being in danger of extinction due to the significant reduction of its population, since the total number of lemurs are reduced up to 2,400. The main threats are habitat destruction and hunting.
The proboscis monkey is not only inhabits the island of Borneo, but can also be found in the three countries that divide the island: Indonesia, Brunei and Malaysia. They live in coastal areas and along rivers.
It is estimated that this species of monkey is in danger of extinction. During the past 40 years, the total number of them has dismunuido more than 50 percent. The main reasons are the loss of their natural habitats due to logging and hunting, as its flesh is considered a delicacy. It is currently under guard of reserves and natural parks.
Langur flat gold
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey
Live in the south and the central part of China. Live in mountainous areas at an altitude of between 1,500 and 3,000 meters, that’s why the species received the name of “snowman”. It is a species very rare and is in danger of extinction.
The threat is the loss of their habitat. Lichens are the main food of this species. They usually grow on dead trees. Unfortunately, dead trees are reused, which affects the availability of food. This species is under conservation, the largest population is located in the National nature Reserve of Zhouzhi, China.
This species is included in the list of the red Book, international, that lists the animals in danger of extinction where the species does not exceed 2,500 in the Earth. As a tip, in the last 50 years, the population of red pandas in the Himalayas has been reduced by 40 percent.
The density of these species in the wild is very low, the habitat of the red panda is easily destroyed due to the felling disregard. Poaching in the territory of India and southeast also plays a very important role in the rapid decline of the species.
Inhabits the marshes of tropical central and east Africa, where there is a fish pulmoné, their main food. Its beak, similar to a shoe of wood makes the picozapato be a teacher of fishing. However, this peak complicates the bird to extract another type of food. Without the regular food, it is threatened with dying of hunger.
These birds are quite rare, their number is 10 to 15 thousand. This species is classified as vulnerable, the main threats to it are habitat destruction, hunting, and also people that destroy their nests.
The tamarino calvo lives in the forbidden area of the amazon rainforest in Brazil, as well as to the north of the borders of the city of Manaus, capital of Amazonas state. Due to the destruction of their natural habitat, the species is in danger of extinction. In addition, the number of tamarins bald is affected due to the competition with the tamarino red, that it moves gradually from your area of residence.
The vulture grim
Their habitat is central Africa and south Africa. Inhabits savannas and forests. Makes nests in trees, often in villages. It feeds on carrion, garbage, and insects.
The number of these birds is declining rapidly and now has the status of critically endangered. The main danger is the poison, hunting, loss and degradation of their habitat.
The iberian lynx inhabits the southwest of Spain (the largest party in the National Park of Doñana). Currently your place of residence is limited to a mountainous terrain.
This lynx is one of the rarest species of mammals. According to some estimates, in 2005 the total was only a hundred copies. At the beginning of the TWENTIETH century there were nearly one hundred thousand in 1960 to approximately three thousand. Until 2000 the total was four hundred. It was included on the list of animals exposed to the threat of extinction. The main threat to these mammals comes from humans who hunt them for their valuable skin.
Inhabits North America. Annually migrate from the northern states and central U.S. and the southern part of Canada, Florida and Mexico. There the butterflies spend the winter, in the mountain forests, where the climate is more hard to give them more opportunities to survive. Deforestation in places of wintering grounds led to a sharp reduction of its population. Currently, the butterfly is under conservation, but the threat of their extinction has still not happened.
Living in regions circumpolar in the northern hemisphere of the Earth. The polar bear is found in the Red Book International. The data of the 2015 of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature estimated population of 31 thousand copies.
In the following 3 generations (35 years) it is expected that the number will reduce by up to 30 percent. Climate change, jobs in oil and gas, a slow reproduction, the infant mortality of these species and the poaching makes polar bears vulnerable.
It is located in the following seas: Caspian, Azov and Black, from where it enters the rivers to spawn. Previously there were a large number of belugas, however, with the time step decreased. This was caused by the complete loss of natural places for breeding due to the construction of hydropower plants, the small amount of pups and the active fishing, especially for its caviar.
Now this species is found in danger of extinction and is under conservation, its fishing is prohibited.
This species only inhabits the forests of the Philippines. It is said that it is one of the largest birds preserved in the world, by the length and surface of its wings. It is the national bird of the Philippines.
Currently, the eagle of the philippines is in danger of extinction due to deforestation of their habitat. The murder of an eagle in the philippines can bring a sentence of up to 12 years in prison and heavy fines in accordance with the law.
Currently the place of habitat of the saiga has been reduced and can only be found in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, in some regions of Turkmenistan, Russia and Mongolia. From 2002, this animal was included in the category of “critical status” by the International Union For the Conservation of Nature.
The reduction of the population of the saiga is related to poaching, and infectious diseases. The formation of ice in the steppes which hinders the extraction of food also influences the death of these animals.
What you were lucky to see any of these species? Share your thoughts after you have seen these photos.
Cover photo timflach
иллюстратор Natalia Kulakova for Great.guru
Feel free to leave any comments here at Coolest-hacks.com